The Old Town Hall' Clocks / Hodiny na Staré radnici - Slaný (Central Bohemia)
33U E 434880 N 5564649
Depicted four classical clocks, with white dials and black hands & numerals, you can find on the clocktower of the Old Town Hall (Stará radnice) in Royal town Slaný.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Neo-Renaissance building of the Old Town Hall, nowadays seat of the Municipal police and Art Gallery, is one of landmarks of main public space of town Slaný - Masarykovo námestí (Masaryk Square). On June 23rd 1378 Emperor Charles IV. gave the town Slaný a house which had belonged to deceased townsman Lukas on condition that it would be rebuilt into a town hall. This Gothic town hall was reconstructed several times in Renaissance and later in Baroque style. In 1751 Michal Count of Martinice constructed a new Baroque town hall on the site of the old one. However it burnt down on August 2nd 1775. Nevertheless, the town built it during one year again. A new clocks on the tower were installed in May 1873. Large reconstruction of the town hall was carried out by architect Rudolf Štech in 1890 who modified it in neo-Renaissance style.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted