13S E 438061 N 3933048
Historic Stagecoach Stop and Trading Post - It was important stop on the Santa Fe Trail. One of America's first great trade routes. The trail through the mountains was also used in this area by Historic Route 66.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Santa Fe Trail set out in 1821 used until 1880 when it ceased with the advent of the Railroad. Historic Route 66. In this area follows the Santa Fe Trail, using the same route into Santa Fe, through the Pecos Valley and the Glorieta Pass.
Now part of the Pecos National Park, near Pecos, San Miguel County, New Mexico. This portion of the National Historic Park was donated by movie actress Greer Garson.

Kozlowski's Historic Trading Post and Santa Fe Trail Interpretive Material & You are Here map. is located in the North side of the parking lot, and reads as follows:

Trail Sites to the West:
"Eyewitness - One of the most famous accounts of travel on the trail was written by a sickly young man from Missouri who joined a caravan in 1831, bound for Santa Fe. His health restored, Josiah Gregg ultimately made the trip eight times and became a Santa Fe trader engaging in trade between the United States and Mexico. Written in 1844, his book, Commerce of the Prairies, details the adventures of a trail crossing and life in Santa Fe before the outbreak of the Mexican War.

1. Battle of Glorieta Pass Monuments - These monuments honor those who fell in the Battle of Glorieta Pass in March, 1862. Built by the Texas Division of the United Daughters of the Confederacy in 1934 and State Historical Society in 1993, the monuments are located along New Mexico Highway 50.

2. Johnson's Ranch Site (Cañoncito Church) - A trading ranch and stage station on the Santa Fe Trail this ranch played a part in the CIvil War Battle of Glorieta Pass. In MArch 1862 Confederate forces used it as their headquarters. Nothing remains of this ranch today but the area called Cañoncito is located on the site.

3. Wagon Sculpture at Museum Hill - Artist Reynaldo "Sonny" Rivera, in collaboration with landscape architect Richard Borkovetz, created this life sized depiction in bronze of "Journey's End" at Museum Hill in Santa Fe. It is located on Camino Lejo on the original route of the Santa Fe Trail.

4. Amelia White Park - This small park is located at the intersection of the Santa Fe Trail and Camino Corrales. Faint trail ruts can be seen in the park.

5. Santa Fe Plaza - At the plaza, traders unloaded and sold their goods. They celebrated their successful arrival after the 900-mile journey. Traders next traveled the trail back to Missouri with Mexican and New Mexican good to sell in eastern markets.

6. The Palace of the Governors - Built in 1610, this adobe structure served as the seat of government in New Mexico for 300 years. In 1846 General Stephen Watts Kearney raised the U.S. flag over the place and set up temporary residence inside. It now houses the New Mexico History Museum." Text Source: The You are here sign & (visit link) (Scroll to end)
Location Name: Pecos National Historic Park - Kozlowski's Stagecoach Stop & Trading Post