Jones, Sam, Memorial United Methodist Church ~ Cartersville, GA

County of church: Bartow County
Location of church: 100 Church St., Cartersville
Senior pastor: Kevin Lobello
architect Walter T. Downing

"ON THE VISIT TO CARTERSVILLE mentioned above, we visited the Sam P. Jones Memorial United Methodist Church. When entering the Sanctuary, one is overwhelmed with the blazing colors of the large stained-glass windows. The first one on the north side (congregation's right) is above a plaque noting Mrs. Sam P. Jones as the donor. Mrs. Jones survived her husband by some twenty years and taught a Sunday School class in this church during those years. In her classroom is a favorite chair of Sam's. Both John Townsend and I sat for a few moments in his chair. Mrs. Jones wrote a book about her husband which is available at Roselawn, two blocks from the church." ~ Roy Greenhill: Sam Jones and his Connections in History

"At the time of Jones’ death, the sanctuary of what was then named Cartersville Methodist Episcopal Church was in the process of being completed. After a unanimous vote, the congregation officially changed the name of the church to Sam Jones Memorial Methodist Church (now known as Sam Jones Memorial United Methodist Church), which is still in existence today." ~ Wikipedia

"Sam Jones Memorial United Methodist Church is located in downtown historic Cartersville, and is one of the oldest churches in town. It offers many different fellowship opportunities for youth and children, adults and couples. Services are held every Sunday and on Wednesday nights." ~ mapquest

"The renowned Sam Jones Memorial United Methodist Church is situated at Cartersville in Georgia. The church building was erected and established in 1907. The building was built by eminent architect Walter T. Downing. It traces the Classical Revival style of architecture. The entire church is built on a land area of 1.5 acres (0.61 hectares)." ~ Yahoo

100 W. Church St
Cartersville, GA USA