Lions Train Rides - Ione, WA
11U E 468883 N 5398743
Lions markers will be found all over this railway station, mostly because the Lions are today major partners in its operation.
Location: Washington, United States

Since 1981 the Lions and the North Pend Oreille Valley Railroad have been hosting train excursions through the valley. The train operates from late July through late October with most of the excursions leaving from this station in Ione. It is a miniaturized recreation of the original Idaho & Washington Northern station in Ione. One of the highlights of the trip is the view off the Idaho & Washington Northern bridge above Box Canyon Dam. The train pauses there awhile for a really photo op.

The North Pend Oreille Valley Lions Club was chartered in 1974 and is located in the north end of Pend O'reille County in North Eastern Washington.

Since July of 1981 the North Pend Oreille Valley Lions Club and the Pend Oreille Valley Railroad (POVA) have gotten together to operate several weekend excursions rides in summer and fall along the Pend Oreille River in Northeast Washington. These rides run along the north end of POVA's railroad, which is especially rugged as the track snakes along the cliffs that shadow the river far below. There are several tunnels and bridges along this stretch of track, ranging from low wooden trestles to the huge Box Canyon Bridge. No road offers the splendid views and awesome vistas that are afforded by a ride on the train.

Using three classic railroad coaches, three open-air cars converted from various rolling stock, and one caboose, this 20-mile round-trip takes approximately one and a half hours and is very affordable for the whole family. Two of the cars are leased from Inland Empire Railroad Historical Society.
From Lions Train Rides

Schedule for 2022: