Warehouse – Cassville, Missouri
Warehouse constructed by the CCC in Cassville, Missouri.

Warehouse - North of the ranger's office, dwelling and garage is a one-and-one-half-story, rectangular plan, frame and limestone veneer warehouse. The building has a poured concrete foundation, gable roof of asphalt shingles, and interior stone chimney. The primary (south) facade has five garage bays with double doors and a single door entrance. The garage bays retain their original double doors which are of vertical board design with diagonal bracing. The doors have original metal hinges. Every other set of garage doors has an upper six-light glass and wood panel. The single-door entry at the southeast corner has a ca. 1970 solid wood door with an original wood lintel. Knee brace brackets support a full-width shed awning over the primary facade. This awning has a tongue-in-groove ceiling and exposed rafters. There is a gable dormer at the roofline with weatherboard siding and a fixed six-light wood window. First floor windows have been replaced with ca. 1970, aluminum sliding track windows. The window openings retain original wood lintels and concrete sills. The gable ends have fixed six-light wood sash windows with wood lintels and concrete sills.

The building's overall interior open space layout has been retained with some space partitioned off for a bathroom. Original tongue-in-groove ceilings remain in place, as do exposed interior rafters. Original wooden steps lead to the upper half-story which retains its original open space layout.

– National Register Nomination

The warehouse was constructed by the Shell Knob Camp of the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in 1936. The building appears to be in very good condition and continues to serve its original purpose.

The warehouse is contributing building in the Cassville Ranger Station Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places