Oil House – Cassville, Missouri
Oil house constructed by the CCC in Cassville, Missouri.

Oil House - Adjacent to the warehouse is a one-story frame and limestone building oil house. This building has a poured concrete foundation and gable roof of asphalt shingles. On the primary facade is an entrance with original double doors of vertical board with diagonal bracing. The doors retain original metal hinges and over the doors are wood lintels. There is no other fenestration. The building has boxed cornices and exposed eave rafters. The interior retains its original open floor space.

– National Register Nomination

The oil house was constructed by the Shell Knob Camp of the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in 1936. The building appears to be in very good condition and continues to serve its original purpose.

The oil house is contributing building in the Cassville Ranger Station Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places