1902 - Bartow County Courthouse ~ Cartersville, GA
16S E 702992 N 3782720
The Gold Dome Courthouse is the third out of four courthouses built since the Civil War in Bartow County.

County of courthouse: Bartow County
Location of courthouse: 135 Cherokee Ave, Cartersville
Date built: 1903
Architect: Kenneth McDonald & Co and J. W. Golucke, & Co.
Contractor: Fred Wagner

"Originally named Cass County, Bartow County was created 3 December 1832 from Cherokee County territory. Cass County, Georgia, existed from 1832-1861 at which time it was renamed Bartow County. County seat: Cartersville

"During the American Civil War federal troops of the Fifth Ohio Volunteer Cavalry razed the town of Cassville including the Cass County (now Bartow County) Courthouse on 30 October 1864. Many records were saved including marriages, deeds, and estate papers" ~ Family Search Genealogy

"The Bartow County Courthouse, built in 1902, is an historic redbrick Classical Revival style county courthouse located on Courthouse Square in Cartersville, Bartow County, Georgia, United States. Designed by the Louisville, Kentucky architectural firm of Kenneth McDonald & Co. together with self-taught Georgia architect J. W. Golucke (James Wingfield Golucke), who is said to have designed 27 courthouses in Georgia and 4 in Alabama, it is Bartow County's third courthouse and the second one built in Cartersville. The first courthouse built in Cassville, while the county was known as Cass County, was burned by General Sherman's troops in 1864. In 1867 the county seat was moved to Cartersville and the second courthouse was built in 1873. It proved to be unsatisfactory because court proceedings had to be halted while trains passed by on the nearby railroad. In 1992 a courthouse annex known as the Frank Moore Administration and Judicial Center was completed. While the 1902 building is still used for some court purposes, most of the proceedings are held in the 1992 building.

"On September 18, 1980, the 1902 courthouse was added to the National Register of Historic Places." ~ Wikipedia

Year of construction: 1902

Full inscription: