Watts Furnaces/Iron Made in Kentucky
On US 25E at KY 441 in Middlesboro.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Side 1
Watts Furnace
Stood 1/2 mile SW. A pair of blast furnaces built by the Watts Steel and Iron Syndicate, Ltd., 1890-93, and operated until 1898. Each iron shell stack was 75 ft. high with a maximum inner diameter of 17 ft. Using coke fuel and local ore, they had a planned capacity together of 400 tons of iron daily, converted to steel at the same site. See the other side.

Side 2
Iron Made in Kentucky
A major producer since 1791, Ky. ranked 3rd in US in 1830s, 11th in 1965. Charcoal timber, native ore, limestone supplied material for numerous furnaces making pig iron, utensils, munitions in the Hanging Rock, Red River, Between Rivers, Rolling Fork, Green River Regions. Charcoal-furnace era ends in 1880s with depletion of ore and timber and use of modern methods. Over.
Marker Name: Watts Furnaces/Iron Made in Kentucky

Marker Location: City