Old Capitol of Florida
This historical marker stands on the grounds of the Old State House in Tallahassee, Florida

In its present location since 1845, Florida's historic Old Capitol was expanded several times, although it retains the original floor plan in the center of the building. In 1978, the last state employees vacated the stately, time-worn structure, which, after selective demolition, was restored to its 1902 appearance and opened as a museum in 1982. Today, The Old Capitol's special exhibits interpret the state's political history, constitutions, and the history of the building. Artifacts and reproductions are displayed in the Governor's Suite and in the Senate, House, and Supreme Court chambers.

The Text of the marker reads:
OLD CAPITOL OF FLORIDA
"The first two sessions of the territorial legislature were held at St. Augustine and Pensacola. The hazards of traveling between cities 400 miles apart prompted legislators in 1824 to locate a new capital at Tallahassee, between the two cities. Log buildings that housed the government made way in 1826 for a two-story masonry structure. This was succeeded in 1845 by what is now the core of the present historic capitol. A dome and wings were added in 1902, and further additions made in 1923, 1936 and 1947. The building was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1973 and restored to its 1902 appearance in 1982."
Marker Number: F-367

County: Leon