Bennett Spring State Park Water Gauge Station – Bennett Spring, Missouri
Water gauge station built by the Civilian Conservation Corps at Bennett Spring State Park.

"The water gauge station near the entrance to Bennett Spring State Park is a small (8' x 8') two-story tower of random cut stone construction with a pyramidal roof and round-arched window openings, from which the original windows are gone. Irregularly placed small stones in rough rounded shapes add a decorative textural element to this rustic tower That suggests the Romanesque and rises from the edge of a beautiful clear stream... Built by the Civilian Conservation Corps between 1933 and 1936...

The Civilian Conservation Corps, which was largely responsible for developing this and several other state parks for public use in the years before World War II, and also in that they exemplify the type of rustic architecture promoted by the National Park Service during the 1930's. Located in southern Missouri at the western edge of the Ozark Highland, Bennett Spring was one of Missouri's first state parks and continues to have great significance for its marvelous spring and trout hatchery. Although the park was established in 1925, development of its recreational potential did not get underway until CCC Company 1772 was stationed there in the fall of 1933. Company 1772 was a veteran company, manned by World War I veterans, who were older than the majority of CCC enrollees. The Bonus marches of the early 1930's brought attention to the plight of these men, who had served their country in the First World War and found themselves unable to make a living during the Depression. During its four years at Bennett Spring, Company 1772 gave new hope to many of these men, while building such notable structures as the water gauge station and the nearby shelter. In their nearly pristine condition, these small rustic buildings movingly recall the devotion to craftsmanship and attention to detail of these hard-pressed, but hard-working men." – National Register Nomination

The water gauge station is in excellent condition. The function of the water gauge station has now been replaced with a new modern gauging station located adjacent to it. The water gauge station along with a nearby picnic shelter were listed together on the National Register of Historic Places in 1985.