Staré proboštství na Pražském hrade - Old Provost Residence at Prague Castle (Praha, CZ)
33U E 457077 N 5548855
Barokní budova na Tretím hradním nádvorí Pražského Hradu, která je pozustatkem sídla pražského biskupa. / Baroque building at Third courtyard of Prague Castle used to be the residence of Prague bishop.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

[CZ]

Budova vznikla v 17. století prestavbou románského biskupského domu z 1. poloviny 11. století. Na prestavbe se pravdepodobne podílel architekt Francesco Caratti. V soucasnosti budovu vlastní Kancelár prezidenta republiky, která ji poskytuje Metropolitní kapitule katedrály k bezplatnému užívání.

Zdroje: Wikipedia, Královská cesta

[EN]

This building used to be the old house of Prague bishop, with its core built already in the first half of 11th century. Around 1660 the provost’s residence gained its Baroque appearance based on a project by F.Caratti. The east wall with Romanesque compound window is the only preserved element from the old Romanesque bishop’s residence. Architect J. Mocker used to have a flat and an office in this building too. At present time the building serves as the seat of President’s Office. On the corner of the building there is a sandstone statue of St.Wenceslas from J.J. Bendl from 1662.

Cited from: Královská cesta