The Goodman House - Chico, California
10S E 598747 N 4399633
Rooms at the Goodman House feature many European antique furnishings, queen beds, fine linens and down comforters, robes and fresh flowers. Much of the original wood, light fixtures and hallway wainscotting are still in the house today.

At the Goodman House, each tastefully decorated room has a private bath, some with claw foot tubs. Rooms are air conditioned, equipped with ceiling fans and some rooms with television. Rooms 1, 2 and 4 have fireplaces. There is complimentary Internet Wireless available.

From the B&B history:

The Goodman House is a colonial revival foursquare home built in 1906 by Horace Goodman at the corner of 4th Avenue on the Esplanade in Chico, CA.

Horace’s family resided in the home until his death in 1917. The next residents were George Vogelsang, his wife Erin, and four daughters. Thirty-nine years later, George fell to his death on the steep, dark staircase at 90 years of age. George’s daughter Retta, who had cared for her elderly father, remained in the house until her death in 1973. In 1974 the house was purchased from the Vogelsang estate and became law offices. The building was again sold in 2002 and converted to a Bed & Breakfast by Tom and Margo Graham.

Sorry, no pets or young children

Room rates can be found online.