Keokuk Municipal Bridge ~ Keokuk, IA
15T E 637633 N 4472575
The the Keokuk Observation Deck can be visited daily from dawn to dusk. There is no charge to visit the Keokuk Observation Deck.
Location: Iowa, United States

County of bridge: Lee County
Location of bridge: North Water Street just north of the US-136 Bridge on the Keokuk riverfront

"The Keokuk Observation Deck is built upon the deck of the old Keokuk Municipal Bridge and provides a wonderful view of the Mississippi River, Lock & Dam No. 19, the George M. Verity Museum and Victory Park. The first bridge at this location opened in 1870. The Keokuk rapids had not been tamed at that time, so construction was dangerous in the fast rough waters. After the bridge was completed it was hit and damaged several times by river boats. The bridge featured a single deck bridge with vehicle, pedestrian, and train traffic sharing the same level. The second bridge was completed in 1916 and used the same piers as the 1870 bridge. To eliminate the train delays, the bridge was built with a second deck to handle US-136 highway traffic. These bridges were promoted by Andrew Carnegie, and were built by the Keokuk and Hamilton Bridge Company. The bridge company ran into financial problems in the 1940s and ownership was transferred to the City of Keokuk in 1948 and the name of bridge changed to the Keokuk Municipal Bridge. When the new US-136 Bridge opened in late 1985 the upper deck of the historic swing span bridge was closed and refurbished as an observation deck. This deck provides a great view for watching river boats traverse Lock & Dam No. 19 as well as providing a beautiful view of the Mississippi River and Victory Park. The observation deck features benches, picnic tables and is a good spot in the winter for those who are looking for a place to view Bald Eagles." ~ The Great River Road

"The Keokuk Bridge, also known as the Keokuk Municipal Bridge, carries a double deck single track railway and highway bridge across the Mississippi River in the USA between Keokuk, Iowa and Hamilton, Illinois, just downstream of Mississippi Lock and Dam number 19. It was designed by Ralph Modjeski and constructed 1915–1916 on the piers of its predecessor that was constructed in 1869–1871.

"Following the completion of the Keokuk-Hamilton Bridge, the upper deck of this bridge, on the Keokuk side, was converted to an observation deck to view the nearby lock and dam; this deck is no longer used for road traffic, but is still used for rail traffic. The bridge was originally owned by the Keokuk & Hamilton Bridge company, but following financial problems in the 1940s, the bridge was given to the City of Keokuk in late 1948.

"The bridge was originally the western terminus of the Toledo, Peoria & Western Railroad. Today, it serves the Keokuk Junction Railway with an occasional train crossings for interconnection and river terminal services. Only the Keokuk side of the highway bridge has been converted, the bridge's upper highway deck is abandoned. The river traffic (barges and boats) have the right-of-way, so the swing section remains open until a train needs to cross the river.

"It is documented in the Library of Congress Historic American Engineering Record as survey number IA-3." ~ Wikipedia

The city of Keokuk has long been associated with thriving commerce and transportation even before it was incorporated in 1847. The location of the Des Moines Rapids in the Mississippi River made it necessary for steamboats to unload passengers and freight and arrange for portage around the rapids. Packets, excursion boats, tows, and rats navigated up and down the river stopping at Keokuk along their way. Many businesses flourished at the foot of these rapids making the settlement a major stopping off point for people and products continuing up the river or being transferred to prairie schooners that transported goods to interior areas. Most of the earlier commerce was carried on around the "levee", at the foot of Main and Johnson Streets, and in an area called "Rat Row." At this time the city had not expanded up the timber covered bluffs above the river. Another natural barrier was the Mississippi River itself and attempting crossing from east to west was sometimes hazardous. The ferry "Salina" was one of the local boats that carried passengers as well as freight across to the opposite banks. In the winter crossings were made on the ice with sledges and sleighs. Consequently, in 1866 the Keokuk & Hamilton Mississippi Bridge Co. was formed with the construction beginning in 1869 and continuing for two years until April of 1871. This was the first combination roadway and railway bridge built across the Mississippi River. The construction contact was awarded to the Keystone Bridge Company of Pittsburgh which was one of Andrew Carnegie's first business ventures at a cost of $850,000. The new "Iron Bridge" furnished another link for commerce between east and west and for freight and immigration. It was said that this bridge was one of the wonders of the nineteenth century - at least to the people of Keokuk. The total length of the bridge was 3800 feet and accommodated railroad cars, horse and wagon teams, and foot passengers. Keokuk was the terminus of five different railroads: the Toledo, Wabash & Western, the Toledo, Peoria & Warsaw, the Keokuk & St. Louis, the Keokuk & St. Paul, and the Des Moines Valley Railroad. A locomotive named the "Iowa" was the first to cross the Keokuk - Hamilton Bridge on April 19, 1871. The bridge was opened to the public on June 14, 1871. In 1916, the bridge remodeling project was completed adding an elevated roadway that accommodated wagons, automobiles and pedestrians. Today, the old iron bridge is used for trail traffic on the loser level while the upper level road is used for an observation deck allowing one of the finest views of Lock and Dam #19, the Keokuk hydro-electric plant, the Geo. M. Verity Riverboat museum and the Keokuk Union Depot." ~ City of Keokuk

Original Use: Vehicle - Car / Truck

Date Built: April 1871