Sousoší Souboj Titánu / Duel of Titans sculptural group - Prague Castle (Prague)
33U E 456959 N 5548779
Massive statues of dueling Titans (Giants) are key archietctural elements of the main entrance into vast complex of Prague Castle - so called "Gate of Giants" ("Brána gigantu").
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Gate of Giants, which separates the Court d´honneur (Ist Courtyard) of the Prague Castle and the Hradcany Square, was designed by architect Niccolo Pacassi in the 2nd half of the 18th century as a part of Theresian reconstruction of the Royal residence. Gate was erected on the site of a demolished armoury building and an old house of art collections administrator. The gate is decorated by a Rococo grille and by massive sculptures of battling Giants (Titans). Below them there are red-white guard boxes of the Castle Guard. Orignal statues of the Giants by Ignác František Platzer from 1761-1762 were replaced in 1902 by replicas by C. Vosmík and A. Procházka.

Souboj Titánu je sousoší na Pražském hrade. Nachází se v západní bráne u vstupu z Hradcanského námestí do prvního cestného nádvorí Pražského hradu. Tam stojí na pilírích brány symetricky koncipované pískovcové sousoší. Jeho puvodním autorem je pozdne barokní pražský sochar Ignác František Platzer, který na nem pracoval v letech 1761–1762. Soucasné obrovité postavy zápasících gigantu, držících bronzové kyje, jsou kopie puvodních soch, pocházejí z roku 1902, provedené sochari Cenkem Vosmíkem a Antonínem Procházkou. Dále jsou symboly rakouského impéria a ceského království, orel s žezlem a lev. Na lvu sedí pachole a další pachole jej zdobí. Po stranách jsou vázy se dvema putti. [excerpted from Czech Wikipedia]