St. Paul on Chapel of the Holy Cross / Sv. Pavel na kapli Sv. Kríže (Prague Castle)
33U E 457031 N 5548830
Depicted statue of St. Paul (Sv. Pavel), work of Emmanuel Max (1854), decorates niche on facade of Chapel of the Holy Cross (kaple Sv. Kríže) in Prague Castle' IInd courtyard.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Chapel of the Holy Cross was built by architect Anselmo Lurago between 1758-1763 according to plans made by the court architect Niccolo Pacassi. The original Baroque look of the building was changed to the Classicism during XIXth century, when the Prague Castle was rebuilt for Emperor Ferdinand I. The monarch lived at the Prague Castle in seclusion after he abdicated from his office in 1848. The Chapel of the Holy Cross became his family sanctuary. A shop of the Prague Castle Administration and Castle visitors centre is in the chapel nowadays...

Paul the Apostle (ca. 5 – ca. 67), originally known as Saul of Tarsus, was an apostle (though not one of the Twelve Apostles) who taught the gospel of Christ to the first-century world. He is generally considered one of the most important figures of the Apostolic Age. In the mid-30s to the mid-50s, he founded several churches in Asia Minor and Europe. Paul used his status as both a Jew and a Roman citizen to advantage in his ministry to both Jewish and Roman audiences.

According to writings in the New Testament Paul, who was known as Saul early on, was dedicated to the persecution of the early disciples of Jesus in the area of Jerusalem. In the narrative of the book of Acts, while Paul was traveling on the road from Jerusalem to Damascus on a mission to "bring them which were there bound unto Jerusalem", the resurrected Jesus appeared to him in a great light. He was struck blind, but after three days his sight was restored by Ananias of Damascus, and Paul began to preach that Jesus of Nazareth is the Jewish Messiah and the Son of God. Approximately half of the book of Acts deals with Paul's life and works. Fourteen of the twenty-seven books in the New Testament have traditionally been attributed to Paul. Seven of the epistles are undisputed by scholars as being authentic, with varying degrees of argument about the remainder. The authorship of the Epistle to the Hebrews, already doubted as Pauline in the 2nd and 3rd centuries but almost unquestioningly accepted from the 5th to the 16th centuries, is now almost universally rejected by scholars. The other six are believed by some scholars to have come from followers writing in his name, using material from Paul's surviving letters and letters written by him that no longer survive. Other scholars argue that the idea of a pseudonymous author for the disputed epistles raises many problems.

Today, Paul's epistles continue to be vital roots of the theology, worship, and pastoral life in the Roman and Protestant traditions of the West, and the Orthodox traditions of the East. Among that of many other apostles and missionaries involved in the spread of the Christian faith, Paul's influence on Christian thought and practice has been characterized as being as "profound as it is pervasive". Augustine of Hippo developed Paul's idea that salvation is based on faith and not "works of the law". Martin Luther's interpretation of Paul's writings influenced Luther's doctrine of sola fide. [wiki]

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Facade of Chapel of the Holy Cross (kapli Sv. Kríže) in Prague Castle' IInd courtyard.

Entrance Fee: free

Artist: Emmanuel Max