Tower Theatre - Artistic Neon - Route 66 - Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 634228 N 3928760
The Neon lights of the historic Tower Theatre should now glow brightly alongside the Mother Road, The Tower Neon's were refurbished in 2010 by Route 66 Corridor Preservation Program after decades in the dark. Located on Route 66, Oklahoma City.

Notice the kerb has been extended, under the Tower Theatre Marquee, as trucks used to drive along the old kerb line and knock bits of the sign.

"The Tower Theatre opened in 1937, the 1,500 seat, ornate auditorium had a complete working stage, pipe organ, and billowing, scarlet waterfall stage curtains.
It underwent renovations in 1953 and in 1968. Theatre closed in 1989." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link) & (visit link)
Business Name: Tower Theatre

Business Type: Theater