The Bayless Upping Stone - Claremore, OK
This dated upping stone stands in front of the Belvedere Mansion.

The Belvedere Mansion was constructed for John Bayless and his family, during the period 1902-1907. Unfortunately, John Bayless died from appendicitis shortly before the home was completed. His wife and seven children lived in the home until 1920. The home is on the National Register of Historic Places.

In front of the home near the curb, is an upping stone which is engraved "BAYLESS - 1879". The Bayless family lived in Missouri from 1853 to their arrival in Claremore in the early 1900's. Apparently, they brought this stone with them from Missouri.

The stone stands on a flat base approximately 30 inches square. The stone is about 24 inches high and 20 inches across. The stone at the front is rough cut, with an arched indentation showing the words Bayless 1879. At the rear of the stone, toward the house, is a step approximately 15 inches high. This is a beautiful historic find.