Socha svatého Jirí / St. George Statue - Prague Castle (Prague)
33U E 457110 N 5548846
The equestrian statue of St. George slaying the dragon, one of jewels of Gothic art, is perhaps the first equestrian statue in Czech lands to be erected outdoors in a public place...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The bronze statue, whose original is in the National Gallery, was cast in 1373 by the iron founders George and Martin of Cluj. It is considered probably the oldest surviving, free-standing statue in Bohemia sited in the open air. Gothic statues are normally connected to walls of cathedrals and monasteries, forming only an addition to the decoration and frequently not even finished at the back. The statue of St George however was regarded as a work of art in its own right, with its own merit and therefore worthy of being sited independently. So far it is not known where its precise location was originally, but during great rebuiding of the Castle by architect Josip Plecnik (1920-1934) it was placed here as a part of newly constitued fountain...

Bronzovou jezdeckou sochu sv. Jirí bojujícího s drakem na tretím nádvorí Pražského hradu vyrobili v roce 1373 bratri Martin a Jirí z Kluže. Jedná se o jednu z nejvýznamnejších ceských gotických soch z bronzu. Socha byla poškozena v roce 1541 pri požáru Pražského hradu, kdy jí urazili pravou ruku a ta musela být znovu privarena. Jiná nehoda sochu postihla v roce 1562, kdy se na ni vyšplhali diváci, aby videli na rytírský turnaj, sochu zvrhli a ulomili konskou hlavu. V soucasnosti se na nádvorí nachází bronzová kopie sochy, její originál je vystaven jako soucást expozice Príbeh Pražského hradu ve starém královském paláci. [Czech Wikipedia]