Vitraux de St-Pierre et Paul-Obernai-Alsace,France
De superbes vitraux! Superb stained glasses!
Location: Grand-Est, France

These windows are attributed to Peter Hemmel Andlau
  • (1425-1502). There are also fragments of ancient stained glass windows incorporated into the 19th century. The many windows of the late 19th century in Obernai come mostly from Burckhardt workshops in Munich (1877) and Helmle and Merzweiler workshops Freiburg im Breisgau (1896), among others.

Ces vitraux sont attribués à Pierre Hemmel d'Andlau
  • (1425-1502). Il y a aussi des fragments de vitraux anciens intégrés à des vitraux du 19ème siècle. Les nombreux vitraux de la fin du 19ème siècle à Obernai proviennent surtout des ateliers Burckhardt de Munich (1877) et des ateliers Helmle et Merzweiler de Fribourg-en-Brisgau (1896), notamment.
  • Type of building where window is located: Church

Chanoine Gyss