"Those Who Came Before" - Caldwell, KS
As you come into town from the east, the first of the marker program includes the relief.

Sculptor: Eddie Morrison
Marker Sponsors: Donated in 1997 in Memory of Richard Barrett, 1929 - 1996

Marker text:

"THOSE WHO CAME BEFORE"
This Kansas limestone relief sculpture, by Cherokee sculptor Eddie Morrison, depicts the variety of cultures which have occupied and influenced this area. Each group, from Native Americans to early pioneers, farmers, and adventurers, have shared the same land, work ethic, concern for family and belief in divine influence. An underlying theme is the common view that our spirit, our prayers and our hopes are carried on the wings of the soaring eagle.

Jesse Chisholm, founder of the Chisholm Trail, and himself a son of a Cherokee - European union, represents a cultural blending and understanding. With the passing of each generation, Americans need pause to reflect on our differences and, more importantly, to stand in wonder of our many similarities.

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1997