The Tehachapi Museum - 2010 - Tehachapi, CA
The Tehachapi Museum in Tehachapi, CA.

From the plaque: "Built in 1931 in the art deco style this building originally houses the Kern County Library and was later given to the city. The Tehachapi Heritage League relocated the museum to this site in 1982 through a long tern partnership with the city of Tehachapi. The current renovation and addition were made possible through the assistance of the city of Tehachapi and donations from many individuals, businesses and organizations."
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 2010

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
"The Tehachapi Museum. Dedicated on May 22, 2010. Built in 1931 in the art deco style this building originally houses the Kern County Library and was later given to the city. The Tehachapi Heritage League relocated the museum to this site in 1982 through a long tern partnership with the city of Tehachapi. The current renovation and addition were made possible through the assistance of the city of Tehachapi and donations from many individuals, businesses and organizations. Tehachapi City Council: Linda Vernon, Mayor. Philip Smith, Mayor Pro Tempore, Ed Grimes, council member, Stan Beckham, Council member, D. Shane Reed, Council Member, Pat Gassaway, treasurer, Denis Jones, City Clerk, Greg Garrett, city manager. Tehachapi Heritage league; Charles White, President, Judy Reynolds, Vice President, Barbara Williams, vice president, David Reed, vice president, Del Troy, Secretary, Frank Flanagan, treasurer, Harold Cox, corresponding secretary.