Art Gibbon Memorial Park - Nelson, BC
11U E 478256 N 5480764
This is a park carved out of previously untouched wilderness within the city of Nelson, in the Rosemont area, on the far southwest side of the city. The park is also known as Rosemont Park.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

It was the Kiwanis Club of Nelson which spearheaded the construction of Art Gibbon Memorial Park, from the initial clean up to the construction of the bike park and the installation of other amenities and facilities.

The park was built primarily for the younger set, as its main constituents are a large skate park, opened in May of 2014, and an equally large mountain bike skills park, opened around the same time.

Also in the park are some picnic tables, benches and rest rooms. Wilderness areas have been left in the park, affording the opportunity for walks in the wilderness right in the city.

Rosemont Park is one of Nelson's ready-made green spaces. Untouched in its beauty, it is a great place for a nature walk through the woods without having to leave the city. As its name implies, Rosemont Park is located in the Rosemont area of the city, at West Richards Street and Choquette Avenue.

The new Nelson Skateboard Park offers a world class board opportunity for young and old alike.

The Nelson Bike Park offering challenging BMX biking opportunities for those so inclined.