St. Georg Cemetery - Rum, Tyrol, Austria
Location: Austria

Der Friedhof befindet sich direkt vor dem Eingang der Pfarrkirche in Rum. Er befindet sich auf der Westseite des Kirchengeländes.

Pfarrkirche St.Georg

Pfarrkirche St. GeorgDie erstmalige Erwähnung einer Kirche in Rum im Jahre 1337 ist rein zufällig. Die Grundmauern des Presbyteriums stammen aus der Mitte des 13. Jahrhunderts. Die damalige Kirche war noch sehr kein und wurde in den in der zweiten Hälfte des 15. Jahrhundert entstandenen Neubau einbezogen.

Im Jahre 1499 wurde der letzte der drei Altäre konsekriert - damit war der Neubau der Kirche abgeschlossen. 1999 wurde daher das 500-jährige Jubiläum gefeiert. Nach außen präsentiert sich die Kirche als spätgotisches Langhaus, dem ein leicht eingezogener Chor mit viereckigem Schluss angesetzt ist.

The cemetery is located just outside the entrance to the parish church in rum. It is located on the west side of the church grounds.

parish Church of St. George

Parish Church of St. GeorgDie first mention of a church in Rum in 1337 is purely coincidental. The foundation walls of the chancel date from the middle of the 13th century. The church at that time was still very not and was involved in the construction incurred in the second half of the 15th century.

In 1499 the last of the three altars was consecrated - so that the construction of the church was completed. In 1999, therefore, celebrated the 500th anniversary. On the outside, the church presented as a late-Gothic nave, with a slightly retracted choir and a rectangular circuit.
Name of church or churchyard: St. Georg

Approximate Size: Small (11-50)