Grenola Mill and Elevator ~ Grenola, KS
Also known as Grenola Elevator Museum
Location: Kansas, United States

County of site: Elk County
Location of site: Main St. & Railroad Ave., Grenola

"The Grenola Mill and Elevator (c. 1909) is located at Grenola on a siding of the South Kansas & Oklahoma Railroad Company (formerly the mainline of the Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railroad, Southern Kansas Division) in Elk County, standing one mile south of U.S. Highway 160 and east of Main Street, Grenola. The complex is comprised of a studded, balloon frame country grain elevator, a frame mixing room, a frame storage warehouse and scales. The complex once included a cob house which is non-extant. The siding remains intact although it has not been used for nearly 20 years. A frame one room schoolhouse stands on the east edge of the property. The entire complex is now the Grenola Elevator Museum.

"The integrity of the grain elevator is moderately high, although basic changes in technology have affected its appearance. Electricity replaced the original gasoline engine. The elevator was still in working order when it closed in 1985. The man lift is operable. The metal siding and roofs are original to the building. The scales are intact and can be used.

"The Grenola elevator is an example of a studded balloon frame country elevator with a 15,000 bushel capacity. The elevator is a building with ten internal grain bins built on the principle of balloon frame construction. Wooden studs are employed as vertical members. The studs are planked over on the interior to form bins. The Grenola elevator is sheathed with metal sheets which provide some degree of protection against weather and the fire hazard of sparks from railroad steam engines" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

1 Railroad Ave.
Grenola, KS USA