Harper County Courthouse - Anthony, Kansas
14S E 586184 N 4112365
Built in 1907, the courthouse replaced a smaller and more modest courthouse and represented the county's prosperity at the time.
Location: Kansas, United States

County of courthouse: Harper County
Location of courthouse: Steadman St. & Jennings Ave., Anthony
Phone: 1-877-537-2110
Fax: 1-877-537-2110

"Harper County is a beautiful part of Kansas located in the southernmost tier of counties about midway between the east and west borders of the State. The county is 30 miles wide from east to west and approximately 26 3/4 miles from north to south. It covers a total of 801 square miles or about 512,640 acres. The county was not settled until 1877. The city of Harper was founded in 1877, Anthony in 1878, and other towns soon thereafter. The county seat is located in Anthony. Highway 44 is Main St. running east to west. Highway 179 is Jennings St. and runs south from Main St. to Oklahoma. This is the main intersection in this very active and attractive community

"The present County Courthouse was built in 1908. It sets on a city square block at 201 N. Jennings Street, Anthony, KS 67003. It is well worth the trip just to see this well kept lovely statuesque building with its manicured lawn that is among Kansas properties listed on the National and State Registers of the Kansas State Historical Society. The courthouse is handicap accessible. Hours are 8:00 am. to noon and 1:00 pm. to 5:00 pm. Monday thru Friday. Everyone at the Courthouse is friendly and willing to help you in your research.
The Register of Deeds office is on the second floor (basement is the first floor like in Europe).
The District Court office is located on the 3rd floor. There you will find marriage records with the first marriage dating back to 1878. There are probate records from 1883 and divorce records. You may search for these records on the public computer or someone will assist you." ~ Harper County Genealogical Society

More detail can be read on the NRHP Nomintaion Form