Copper Cart - Neon - Seligman, Arizona, USA
12S E 329515 N 3910878
The Copper Cart neon sign is a 30s era representation of the Copper Ore Cart, typical of the carts used in the local Arizona copper mines. The former Copper Cart Restaurant and Neon Sign, Located alongside Route 66, in Seligman, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

There is very little information available on the internet regarding The Copper Cart. I know it has gone through a few closed periods of several years. As far as I know it was last re-opened in 2008, for a few years. The former restaurant is now a Automotive Gift shop, known as a motorporium. The Iconic Neon Sign seems to have weathered the years, and still welcomes travellers on the Mother Road.
Only historic photos available on the net, when it was a restaurant, as it was daylight I have no idea if it strikes or not.

"The Copper Cart is one of the long standing Seligman establishments, its namesake honoring an ore cart from Arizona’s iconic copper mines. It has the same Googie-Populuxe style neon sign that it has had for many years. The Wild West typeface and the copper cart and Mexican food, combined with 1950’s rocket age Googie styling is the quintessential statement of Arizona Route 66 spirit." Text Source: (visit link)

From The Road Wanderer:
"Seligman, Arizona is a Route 66 town all the way. This delightful town retains all the flavor of the old road. A trip down Route 66 in Seligman is a trip back in time to the days when Route 66 was the Main Street of America. Founded in 1895 after the completion of the "Peavine" Railroad (see Ash Fork) the railroad camp known as Prescott Junction officially became Seligman and was an important railroad stop along the line. Seligman embraced Route 66 wholeheartedly upon its arrival in the late 1920’s. The railroad and tourist traffic from Route 66 became Seligman's main source of economic security. In the late 1970's Seligman was bypassed by the Interstate and the Santa Fe Railroad ceased its operations in the town in 1985. Many old towns with similar histories would have faded away once they were bypassed, but not Seligman." Text source: (visit link)
Business Name: copper cart motorporium

Business Type: Retail