Beethoven Spa / Lazenský dum Beethoven - Teplice (North Bohemia)
33U E 417130 N 5610306
Beethoven Spa (Lazenský dum Beethoven) is the biggest of several spa complexes in town Teplice in the North Bohemia region of the Czech Republic.
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

In the 19th century, Teplice's fame as an important European spa resort was great. In his 1828 book Austria as It Is, Charles Sealsfield calls the town "the celebrated Temple of Hygaeia for all those numerous disorders produced". Diplomats, crowned heads, scientists and artists were among its visitors – no wonder Teplice was called "Little Paris" or the "Parlour of Europe". Beethoven Spa, complex of 11 reconstructed historic buildings from the 19th century, creates the biggiest and most luxury spa sanatorium in the town...

Treatment in Beethoven Spa enables providing programmes covering all specializations of Teplice Spa, i.e. disorders of the musculoskeletal and nervous systems (more about Teplice Spa specialization)

• a wide range of hydrotherapy procedures using thermal springs, rehabilitation, and other therapies is available (more about procedures)
  • large rehabilitation thermal swimming pool
  • gym

This is primarily a: Mineral Bath

Street Address:
Lázeňský dům Beethoven
Lázeňský sad 2
415 01

Walk in/Day use permitted?: no

Least Expensive Adult Entry Fee: 1 755 Kč (one day treatment with accomodation and full hotel services)

"Textile free"?: Not permitted

Hottest water temperature (specify °C or °F): 42-46 °C