Barcay Building 1897 - Vacaville, CA
10S E 588309 N 4245861
The Barcay Building once housed the city's fire department, as noted on a historical marker that hangs in front of the building.

Located in front of the Barcay Building is a historical marker that reads:

Barcar Building
1897

Two structures built by Raleigh Barcar, newspaper publisher and second owner of the Vacaville Reporter. Lower floor of the two-story brick building was for businesses. At one time it was Vacaville's fire station. Upper story was for offices and club rooms. Adjacent building west was built for The Reporter (founded in 1883). It continued to publish there until it was moved in 1993 by the John Rico Publishing Co.
Donors: John, Grace and Richard Rico, 1997

I was able to locate a webpage that contained a photo of this building from 1908 (below) but doesn't show or mention a fire department, so my assumption is the fire department existed before 1908.

Current Use: Commercial use

Year Originally Built: 1897