Rex Museum - Murals - Gallup, New Mexico, USA.
12S E 705020 N 3934074
Gallup Historical Museum - Known as the 'Rex Museum' features local interest murals painted in the alcoves around the museum exterior walls. The Museum is located alongside Route 66, Gallup, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Rex Museum features local cultural history. The building itself would have a few stories to tell, in its checkered past its been a Brothel, Grocery Store, Hotel, Police Station, and now a Historical Museum.

The murals feature Zuni tribal art, Local landmarks, Mining, & Route 66. One of the Murals is Signed by Clayton Edaa Kie, dated November 1999.

"A place to go see old photos of and items used by the community to get a sense of the history of Gallup. It's interesting to see photos of Japanese in the community since the 1930's, and learning that there used to be a sizeable Japanese population here. When the Japanese-Americans in the western states were forced by the US government to relocated into concentration camps during WWII, the local populations stepped up to defend the Japanese-Americans so that they didn't have to relocate. The curator is local with a lot of knowledge like this to share with you." Text source: (visit link)

"Get a sense of Gallup’s rich and colorful heritage at the Rex Museum. Once a brothel and later a grocery, the museum building houses exhibits detailing a wide swath of local history, exploring the culture of the area’s earliest inhabitants, mining and railroad activities through to present-day Gallup. Researchers will find a number of important historical resources including an inventory of the graves at Hillcrest Cemetery, photographs, newspapers, artifacts and books about Gallup’s past." Text Source: (visit link)

Street Address:
300 W Historic Hwy 66