St. Michael and All Angels Anglican Cathedral Organ - Kelowna, BC
11U E 321164 N 5528273
This grand stone cathedral sits at 608 Sutherland Avenue, on the corner of Sutherland and Richter Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The cornerstone for this cathedral was laid on July 30th, 1911 and construction was completed in 1913. Built as a church and dedicated as a Cathedral in 1987, the historic building replaced the first Anglican Church in Kelowna. It was designed by architect Wesley A. Peters and constructed by Harry W. Raymer, the same duo that had designed and built the impressive Knox Presbyterian Church at 721 Bernard Avenue two years earlier, in 1909. Though not original, the building now has many commemorative stained glass windows, replacing the original leaded glass over the years.

In the chancel is a large pipe organ mounted high on the side wall with the keyboard below. There are more pipes in a small transept behind the main bank of pipes. The organ is a model "Opus 2004", manufactured by Casavant Frères Ltée. in 1950.

A small amount of technical information from OHS:

Three manuals. 24 stops. 32 ranks.
Electro-pneumatic (EP) chests.
Crescendo Pedal. Reversible full organ/tutti toe stud. Combination action thumb pistons. Combination action toe studs.

The Cathedral was designated a heritage site on March 20, 2000, and listed on the Canadian Register on March 7, 2009.
Nearest Musical Instruments