Long Beach Schools - Long Beach, MS
16R E 293294 N 3359457
Notes the history of the site involving all the schools built, demolished or destroyed by Katrina. Marker located at the intersection of Jeff Davis Avenue and East 3rd Street.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Marker restored in 2008 after damages from Hurricane Katrina.

Marker text:

This site given by Harper McCaughan in 1885 for school purposes only. W. J. Quarles began teaching 11 children in his home on Railroad Street (1884-1886). One room wood-frame school erected 1886, enlarged 1887. First brick building built 1906. Principal and four teachers taught 10 grades. New Long Beach school built 1926. Twelve grades taught here 1926-1956. Long Beach School District organized 1927. Became Jeff Davis Elementary 1956-1976. Building demolished 1978. New Jeff Davis Elementary built 1980, renamed Harper McCaughan Elementary 1982 in honor of property donor. All school buildings on site demolished 2007 after extensive damage from Hurricane Katrina.
Date Installed:: 1999

Organization that placed the object:: The Long Beach Historical Society and Long Beach School District.

Photo or photos will be uploaded.: yes