le phare de Chay - Royan,Fr
Le phare de Chay
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The lighthouse was built to serve as alignment with the tower of the church of Saint-Pierre de Royan, this tower allows to take the northern passes to Bordeaux.
Height: 13 meters Range
Light: 18 000 (33 km)
Year built: 1772
Chay's first lighthouse was built in 1873 west of Royan. It was a square tower 19 meters ending in arcuate pontoon. He was replaced in 1897 by a second lighthouse, located between the Goms Chay and Dovecote. This was a cylindrical turret 14,50 meters.
The two towers were destroyed by the RAF (Royal Air Force) January 5, 1945 and sober existing tower will be built in 1960.
In alignment with the fire of St. Peter at the top of a water tower in Royan, it tag the channel west of the Pointe de Grave.
Before 1860, the steeple of St Peter's Church, with its black roof and white body, served as bitter.

Le phare a été édifié pour servir d’alignement avec le clocher de l’église Saint-Pierre de Royan, cette tour permet de prendre la passe nord vers Bordeaux.
Hauteur : 13 mètres Portée
Lumineuse : 18 milles (33 km)
Année de construction : 1772
Le premier phare du Chay a été érigé en 1873, à l’ouest de Royan. Il s’agissait d’une tour carrée de 19 mètres se terminant par un ponton en arc de cercle. Il a été remplacé en 1897 par un deuxième phare, situé entre les Conches du Chay et le Pigeonnier. Il s’agissait d’une tourelle cylindrique de 14,50 mètres.
Les 2 tours furent détruites par la RAF (Royal Air Force) le 5 janvier 1945 et la tour actuelle plus sobre, sera construite en 1960.
En alignement avec le feu de Saint-Pierre situé au sommet d’un château d’eau de Royan, elle balise le chenal à l’ouest de la Pointe de Grave.
Avant 1860, c'est le clocher de l'église St Pierre qui, avec sa toiture noire et son corps blanc, servait d'amer.