Independence Art Center - Independence, KS
Our regular painting days will be returning to the second and fourth Monday mornings.

County of museum: Montgomery County
Location of museum: Old Federal Building-Post office, N. 8th St. & Myrtle St., Independence
Building built: 1911

The web for the Art Center

"In 2000, the Independence Museum acquired the Montgomery County Historical Society collection and then integrated the two collections. The name was then changed to The Independence Historical Museum & Art Center

Although they do not have a Cafe open all the time, they do have events of food. Such as:
"Please join us for a Spring Tea Sunday, March 8th at 1:00 pm. Please RSVP by Feb. 28th. Help support the museum at their biggest fund raiser for the year! Silent auction, entertainment, hors d'oeuvres and of course, tea!" ~ from the Facebook page

They also have a monthly luncheon:
"Luncheons are held each month on the second Friday at 12 Noon from September through May. There are only special events during the summer months. Be sure to make reservations each month. The current month's newsletter lists the menu for the day." ~ Independence Historic Museum & Art Center

Name: Independence Historical Museum & Art Center

Location: