Annetta United Methodist Church - Annetta, TX
The Annetta United Methodist Church is located at 1283 North O'Neal Rd (FM 5), Annetta, TX.

A sign at the front of the church, placed here for its quasquicentennial in 2011, provides some background:

Annetta Methodist Church was established in 1886 in the community of Annetta, named after the daughter of A.B. Fraser who built a station and store in the area for the convenience of freighters heading eastward with ox-trains. In 1894, the families of T.H. Odell, G.A. Morgan, J.L. Odell, J.M. Odell, T.W. Odell, and J.A. Morgan deeded the small tract of land to the church and a wood-framed church building was built on this site. The original structure contained a large basement and an under-porch.

Many families in the community attended services here, traveling to church by horse and wagon. Revivals were held on the surrounding lawn under brush arbors constructed by the men of the community. The women would spread quilts on the ground where the small children would sleep during night services.

By 1936, the structure had deteriorated and a portion of the floor above the basement had given way during a funeral service for one of the church's members. The original structure was torn down and a new stone church building was built on the site. The new church (completed in 1937) retained a portion of the church basement for use as a classroom and storage area. A fellowship hall was constructed behind the stone church in 2006 and was built to complement the church's stone exterior. A steeple was also added to the church in 2006. The church bell in the steeple was donated by Mrs. Billie Averitte and came from an old school house in Alto, Texas.

By October 1989, church attendance had diminished to two members and the pastor. Discussions began concerning closing the church. As the church was on the brink of closing a new couple began attending and the decision was made to keep the church open. Today, the church is home to a thriving congregation and is a testament to perseverance and faith in God.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1937