Montgomery County Courthouse - Independence, KS
This town has a big "Neewollah" celebration and elects "Queen Neelah LXXIII"for 2015

Location of courthouse: 300 East Main Street (US 160), Independence,
Chief Judge: Hon F William Cullins - Montgomery County
Clerk of the District Court: Bonnie James
The courthouse is building Number 12 on the NRHP nomination form

"The Montgomery County Courthouse was built in 1887 ad is owned by Montgomery County> The county commissioners designated Independence as the Montgomery Seat May 5,1870; this was confirmed by an election in November. In 1884 bonds were voted for the construction of a brick courthouse, jail, and jailer's residence on this site. The courthouse was completed December 1, 1887 at a cost of $54,156. In June, 1931, an overall redesign of the building began. At that time, the original clock tower and part of the west entrance was removed. The new design called for a new north wing. A veneer of smooth-cut Bedford stone covered the structure. When the remodeling was finished, the new appearance was praised. The remodeling cost $159,476

This building is an institutional building on the east half of the block. It is a T-plan building with a rectangular front block and rear wing. The building has two stories plus a basement. The jail is located above the rear wing. It features a flat parapeted roof, 1/1 double-hung windows, and metal entrance doors on the South, North, and Southeast sides. There is a furnace stack at the southwest corner of the rear wing. Decorative elements include the two main recessed entries ornamented with columns, copper transom grills, carved door frames and hoods, and a projecting carved eave cornice." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Courthouse History provides some neat photos and a perspective of the changes.

Year Built: 1887; remodeled in 1931

Current Use of Building: County Courthouse

Level of Courts: County

Architect: 1887 house: E. O. Falls & Co.; 1931 house: Cuthbert & Suehrk

Dates this building was used to house judicial proceedings: 1887 tto present

Physical Address:
300 E Main St, Independence, KS 67301

Hours:
Please call specific office for their hours Regular Hours open to the public Mon - Fri 9:00 am - 5:00 pm