Lone Grave of Thomas Speechley - Myola, NSW
Thomas Speechley's grave can be found along a rough four wheel drive track beside Currambene Creek near Jervis Bay.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Thomas Speechley's grave is the only marked one of four believed to be in the general area. He died aged six years 4 months on 14 November 1904. He was with his father collecting grass tree gum on Beecroft Peninsula when he struck an unexploded artillery shell causing it to explode. He died of his wounds a short time later. Beecroft Peninsula was & still is an artillery range for the Royal Australian Navy.

His grave is well tended by local residents but is surrounded by thick scrub & the walking track is ill distinct in places.

It is best to park your vehicle near the boat ramp & walk to the grave. When you see the Historical Plaque on your left find the foot pad & follow it to the grave.
First Name: Thomas

Last Name: Speechley