Capuchin Convent / Klášter kapucínu - Hradcany (Prague)
33U E 456418 N 5548781
Austere Renaissance-Baroque complex of Capuchin Convent (Klášter kapucínu) with church of Church of the Virgin Mary Angelic is located in Loretanské namesti (Loreto Square) in Prague' district Hradcany, not far from the Prague Castle...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The first convent of Capuchin Order in Bohemia was built in 1600-1602 on plots of land donated by the nobility as part of the religious conflict between the Catholics and the Protestants. Capuchins, fiery preachers with a very modest way of life, were a powerful weapon of the Catholic side during the recatolization period. Quite extensive site is formed by a simple single-nave church of Our Lady, storeyed convent buildings surrounding three courtyards and a convent garden. According to Order regulations, the Capuchins monks built the austere and undecorative convent buildings themselves. The site was expanded in 1663-1668 by an Baroque farm buildings and between 1830´s and 1850´s a new convent wing was built in the high-Baroque style. Most rooms preserved their original joisted ceilings. The monastery is connected to the Loretto through a roofed suspension corridor on pillars.

Klášter kapucínu v Praze se nachází na Hradcanech na severním konci Loretánského námestí vedle Pražské Lorety v mestské cásti Praha 1. Soucástí zdejšího klášterního areálu je i kostel Panny Marie Andelské.

Jedná se o nejstarší kapucínský klášter v Cechách, byl založen již v roce 1600, založil jej generál rádu Vavrinec z Brindisi, který byl pozdeji svatorecen. Klášterní konvent byl postupne vybudován v 17. a v první polovine 18. století. Se sousední Pražskou Loretou, kterou zdejší kapucíni spravují, je propojen nadzemní spojovací chodbou. V roce 1757 jej poškodilo pruské delostrelectvo pri bombardování Prahy, což dokládají i zdejší delové koule. Behem druhé svetové války za Protektorátu Cechy a Morava zde melo SS zrízenu veznici. Krátce po válce se sem kapucínští mniši opet navrátili, ale pocátkem 50. let byli násilne vystehování, poté zde sídlila ceskoslovenská kontrarozvedka. Od pocátku 90. let 20. století klášter opet slouží svému puvodnímu úcelu. Bratri kapucíni také vykonávají duchovní správu v pražské Lorete v sousedství kláštera. Od jara 2010 se v historickém refektári kláštera konají pravidelné beneficní vecery. V cásti kláštera jsou ubytováni verící studenti z pražských vysokých škol.

[excerpted from Czech Wikipedia]