Phillips 66 Gas Station - Chandler, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 691705 N 3953132
1930 Phillips 66 Filling Station. A classic Route 66 Cottage style gas station, closed in 1992, now in the process of being restored. Located alongside the Mother Road, in Chandler, Oklahoma.

The Chandler Phillips 66 station is typical of the type B cottage style, built by the Phillips 66 from 1927 through 1938.

The paint job on the building looks over the top, but the colours are exactly as specified by Phillips 66 Petroleum Company.

"This former Phillips 66 station was built in 1930 and operated as a gas station until 1992. The garage at the left was a late 1950s addition. In 1967, it became a Skelly station. In 1983, it operated as a Getty station. After that, it was a Texaco. The station was restored in 1999. The top photos are from 2011. The bottom photo is from 2012 when the station was undergoing further restoration. In 2013, the building was repainted. Behind the station, there is a Valentine diner awaiting restoration. Text Source: (visit link)

"The award-winning restoration of this classic, cottage-style 1930 Phillips 66 gas station - now listed on the National Register of Historic Places - has been a labour love for Vietnam vet Bill Fernau, who bought the place in 1999. Work carries on to this day and his ultimate aim to reopen it as an operational service station with vintage pumps and a repair shop. Text Source: (visit link)
Address of the station:
7th and Manvel, Chandler, OK, USA 74834