Martin Luther King, Jr. - The Selma to Montgomery Voting Rights March - Montgomery, AL, USA
16S E 565628 N 3582527
On the 50th anniversary of the 1965 Selma to Montgomery March, this monument has been erected to commemorate the event and Martin Luther King Jr.'s speech at the end of the march. Located on the side of the renovated Dexter Avenue.
Location: Alabama, United States

Martin Luther King, Jr., (1929 – 1968) was a Baptist minister, activist, and leader in the Civil Rights Movement. He was known for his work using nonviolent civil disobedience based on his Christian beliefs. He participated in the Selma to Montgomery March in 1965 where at the State Capitol, in Montgomery, he spoke to over 25,000 supporters.

Quotes of Martin Luther King, Jr. given at the event:

"We are on the move now. "The burning of our churches will not deter us. We are on the move now. The bombing of our homes will not dissuade us. We are on the move now. The beating and killing of our clergymen and young people will not divert us. We are on the move now."

Also he said:
"I believe this march will go down as one of the greatest struggles for freedom and dignity in the nation's history."

Stone text:
The Selma to Montgomery Voting Rights March