Hrbitov v Prední Kopanine / Cemetery in Prední Kopanina (Prague)
33U E 449700 N 5551915
Romanesque church of St. Mary Magdalene (Kostel svaté Márí Magdalény), landmark of Prague' suburb Prední Kopanina, is surrounded by a small picturesque village cemetery used probably from the 12th century...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Romanesque Church of St. Mary Magdalene is Romanesque rotunda built from marlstone ashlars (local quarry) probably in the 1st half of 12th century. Church, surrounded by a small cemetery, is oval rotunda with semicircular apse at the eastern wall and western-oriented slender prismatic tower. To the rotunda was later added rectangular extension, which nowadays serves as church's nave. Present look is a result of extensive reconstruction in the 19th century (1802-1870), when heavily delapidated church was completely reconstructed. The last renovation of this pearl of medieval architecture was finished in 2000.

Name of church or churchyard: Church of St. Mary Magdalene / Kostel svaté Márí Magdalény

Approximate Size: Small (11-50)