Robert Werner - Chevra-Thilim Cemetery - New Orleans, LA
15R E 778966 N 3320034
The broken column tombstone for R9bert Werner in the hauntingly beautiful Chevra-Thilim Cemetery in New Orleans LA
Location: Louisiana, United States

The broken column tombstone for Robert Werner stands tall in the Canal street side of this historic cemetery.

The tombstone reads as follows:

"Robert Werner
Born in
Pleschen, Germany
July 8, 1866
Died Feb. 17, 1899"

We found a Robert Werner living in New Orleans in the 1892 New Orleans City Directory, working with Victor Werner and Sol Werner at Werner Bros., andf they all loved at 95 Royal. But we cannot tell from that fragment of a listing if this is the same Robert WEerner as is buried here.
Headstone/Monument Text:
Robert Werner Born in Pleschen, Germany July 8, 1866 Died Feb. 17, 1899