Ootischenia School - Castlegar, BC
11U E 454408 N 5459192
This is the first of two schools that were built in the community of Ootischenia, on the southeast corner of the city of Castlegar.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Ootischenia arose in the early 20th century as a Doukhobor community and this, apparently, was the first school to be built in the community. Prior to the construction of this school, from 1938 to 1942, one of the communal houses served as the school. This was one of many schools built in the area by the Doukhobors and is one of only two, possibly three, that remain standing. Teaching grades one to eight in three classrooms, this school opened in 1942 and closed in 1963. It has since been turned into the Ootischenia Community Hall.

The second school, referred to below, was sold to the city of Castlegar in about 2003 and was demolished just a few years ago (circa 2012) to make room for a Fortis BC building, which, at this date, has yet to appear.

The small, brown shingled building located on Columbia Road, Ootischenia, just off the junction of Highway 3A, is the original school. In 1942, a school was built with three classrooms plus a teacherage under one roof. The school enrolled students from grades 1 to 8 in three classrooms. This school remained in operation until 1962.

In 1963, a new school was built and the old building was purchased by the Ootischenia Doukhobor community and it now serves the community as a meeting hall. The new school consisted of two classrooms and the staff room. In 1978 there were major additions to the school such as a library, a gymnasium, new offices, storage rooms and a janitor’s room. The school board closed the school in 1986.
From School District 20
1119 Columbia Road