Coalport Railway Bridge - 1861 - Coalport, Telford, Shropshire
The Coalport Railway Bridge is located in Coalport, Telford, Shropshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Coalport Railway Bridge stands directly over the starting point of what was once a railway yard – which was also the terminus of the LNWR line. The platform of Coalport Station (East) was situated underneath this bridge, although all signs of this have now long gone.

The railway yard, built in the 1860’s, was surprisingly lavish with a large engine shed, a palatial double carriage shed, a goods shed, a water tower and, initially, an engine turntable. It survived for 100 years until the line was eventually closed in 1960.

The bridge itself originally had cast iron riveted sides but these were removed and replaced with brick in the late 1980’s. The bridge was reconstructed in 1995 as indicated by the metal date on the bridge itself.

MARKER TEXT :
This commemorative panel was built using bricks and coping stones from the original bridge over the former London and North Western Railway Line which was opened in 1861. The new bridge was funded by the commission for the new town. Designed by WS Atkins Midlands. Constructed by McPhillips Wellington Ltd. and opened in 1995
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: Original bridge built 1861. New bridge dedicated 1995

Date stone, plaque location.: Alongside the bridge

Road, body of water, land feature, etc. that the bridge spans.: The Silkin Way footpath (former London and North Western Railway Line)

Parking (safe parking location): N 52° 36.966 W 002° 26.487