Northport Museum - Northport, WA
This is a little museum in a little town, with some interesting history.
Location: Washington, United States

The museum has taken over the old Northport Town Hall, a historic building in its own right, being something like 115 years old. The museum contains a collection of local artefacts, memorabilia and historical information. One interesting item (to us history buffs, at least) is a 2 CD set they have for sale which contains copies of the Northport News from July 11,1895 to June 30, 1905. That period happens to be its its most exciting, just after the arrival of the railroad, with a smelter being built in the town, causing explosive growth. The town's population reached its peak at that time, reaching nearly 2,000 inhabitants.

The museum is operated by the Northport Historical Society. The society is also spearheading other restoration projects, such as the restoration of the original fire hall, known as the Hose Hall because it originally housed mostly hose reels.

Unfortunately, we visited too late in the season to catch the museum open, but we were able to peek in the windows and get some idea of what's inside. Admission price is unknown and may be by donation.

Saturdays from 12-4pm, Memorial Day-Labor Day or by appointment

Admission Prices: