Standin' on the Corner Park - Satellite Oddity - Winslow, Arizona, USA.
12S E 527545 N 3875672
Standin' on the Corner park, in Winslow, Arizona. A park, featured on Virtual globetrotting, commemorating the Eagles song "Take It Easy". The park contains a two-story mural, bronze statue, of a guy with a guitar, & recently a red flat bed Ford.
Location: Arizona, United States

This small park on the Corner, between East & Westbound Route 66, has hundreds of visitors every day, We all stand to have our photos taken, Standing on a Corner, in Winslow Arizona.

"The site is actually called Standin' on THE Corner Park, an annoying variant on the song lyric "standing on A corner." Typo, copyright dodge, or attempt to outsmart competing corners elsewhere in town?.

In 1999, the town of Winslow put the finishing touches on their "Standin' on the Corner" Park. The downtown corner was designed to include a life-size statue of a relaxed dude-with-guitar and a 2-story Trompe L'oeil mural laying out all the critical lyrics: "a girl" and "a flatbed Ford" reflected in a storefront, along with an eagle perched on one painted window sill. " Text Source: (visit link)

"Mention the name Winslow, Arizona
and it's sure to trigger the question "Are you from Standin'-On-A-Corner-In-Winslow, Arizona?"

The lyrics from the song "Take It Easy", written by Jackson Browne and Glenn Frey, were made famous by "The Eagles". It's a song almost everyone knows, hums and sings. It has put Winslow on the map - and at just the right time!

Now you can stand on the corner in historic downtown Winslow, like thousands of people do every year, and have your picture taken at the Standin' on the Corner Park. The park features the artwork of muralist John Pugh and sculptor Ron Adamson.

Winslow, Arizona is located on Interstate 40, between Flagstaff and the New Mexico border." Text Source: (visit link)