Great Hay Incline Bridge - Coalport, Telford, Shropshire
The Great Hay Incline bridge is located in Coalport, Telford, Shropshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The bridge crosses the line of the old London & North Western railway (LNWR) which ran from Coalport (East) station to join the main Wellington to Stafford line. The bridge, which was built around 1860, supports the Hay Incline Plane – which was built some 70 years previously to transfer tub-boats down the steep valley side from the upper section of the Shropshire Canal at Blists Hill to the riverside section in Coalport. The railway tracks have long gone and it is now a footpath known as the Silkin Way.
It is fairly unique in that bridges are usually flat on top to take paths, roads or railways. This was designed to support an incline plane and so the top is distinctly angled. It is also a ‘skew’ bridge – in that the arch under the bridge runs at an oblique angle to the spandrells that support it. At first it may seem unimportant – until you think about the complexity of the brickwork design. These types of bridges became increasingly necessary in the nineteenth century as the railway network expanded and had to cross existing roads and canals.

Source : john-hallett.co.uk/category/bridges-of-the-gorge-2/page/3/
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Originally transferred tub-boats. Now has pedestrian walkway alongside old lines.

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?:
The Silkin Way - Footpath for cycling, hiking and horseback riding.