First Baptist Church - Tuscumbia, AL
First Baptist Church was organized in July 1823 as Concord Church.
Location: Alabama, United States

The First Baptist Church historical marker is an Alabama Historical Association metal marker. It is located in front of the church on North Dickson Street. The marker was placed by the First Baptist Church, Tuscumbia, Al and the Colbert County Historical Landmark Foundation.
Marker Name: First Baptist Church

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: This congregation was organized in July 1823 as Concord Church, later known as Union Church, then as Tuscumbia Baptist. Jeremiah Burns was the first pastor. It began meeting at this site about 1845 in a plain wooden building. The New England-style sanctuary of the present building was erected in 1892. The belfry and rear cross-section, including two balconies, were added about 1903. The entrance was moved from the belfry to the center and a third balcony added in 1954. The stained glass Gothic windows were imported from Czechoslovakia about 1906. The original pipes for the early Moller organ are still visible from the cross-shaped sanctuary and heard in worship today. The Educational Building (north) was built in 1962 and the Fellowship Hall (south) in 1974. The church is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2006

Marker Number: None