1837 - The Old School House, Wrockwardine, Telford, Shropshire.
The Old School House is located in the village of Wrockwardine, in Telford, Shropshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Old School House is located on The Avenue, in the village of Wrockwardine, in Telford. It is a Grade II Listed Building, but it is listed as "The Post Office and Stores" (Date Listed: 8 April 1983 ; English Heritage Building ID: 362505)

The building is dated 1837, and is the former school and school master's house. Wrockwardine Boys' School, with 103 places, was built in 1837 at Mrs. Edward Cludde's expense - her husband provided the site. Income in 1848 consisted of £32 17s. 6d. in subscriptions and collections, £24 11s. in fees. Mrs. Cludde supported the school generously and the master, whose salary was then £45, had a cottage of hers rent-free. By 1856 a teacher's house had been built. In 1878 the efficient master was well paid for his school of 65 pupils - he received £75 a year, the government grant, and a third of the school pence. There were 75 pupils in 1851 and attendance averaged 78 in 1891 and 63 in 1913. A twice weekly night school in 1877 had ten pupils. The school closed in 1940, seniors transferring to Wellington Senior Council School and juniors to the former girls' and infant school. You can still see the original inscription over the door marked "BOYS".

The school is a plain red brick building with slate roof with moulded stone coping to gable ends and moulded stone eaves cornice. To the right there is an ashlar gabled porch with moulded coping kneelers and finial. There is a shield with date 1837 over 4-centred arch window. Adjoining left (south) the school master's house with 2-storeys, gabled and L-shaped on plan, fishscale tile roof, stone window frames with 2 and 3-light diamond pane
casements and gabled porch in the angle with Tudor arch. There are brick chimney stacks with groups of 3 square shafts.
Year of construction: 1837