Elizabeth Barrett Browning - I-75 Northbound Rest Area - Saxton, KY
16S E 758847 N 4056174
A quote by poet Elizabeth Barrett Browning is featured on a memorial to the victims of the 1995 Oklahoma City Bombing located at the Northbound Rest Area on I-75 in Saxton, Kentucky, USA.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The memorial consists of a large boulder with a brass plaque. The plaque reads:

"But the child's sob in the silence curses deeper
than the strong man in his wrath"
-Elizabeth Barrett Browning
The Cry of the Children
Dedicated to the victims of the
April 19, 1995 Oklahoma City Bombing
Kentucky Crushed Stone Association
Kentucky Transportation Cabinet
Federal Highway Administration
Memorial Day 1995

The following information about the Oklahoma City Bombing is from Wikipedia:

"The Oklahoma City bombing was a domestic terrorist bomb attack on the Alfred P. Murrah Federal Building in downtown Oklahoma City on April 19, 1995. Carried out by Timothy McVeigh and Terry Nichols, the bombing killed 168 people and injured more than 680 others. The blast destroyed or damaged 324 buildings within a 16-block radius, destroyed or burned 86 cars, and shattered glass in 258 nearby buildings, causing at least an estimated $652 million worth of damage. Extensive rescue efforts were undertaken by local, state, federal, and worldwide agencies in the wake of the bombing, and substantial donations were received from across the country. The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) activated eleven of its Urban Search and Rescue Task Forces, consisting of 665 rescue workers who assisted in rescue and recovery operations."

The following information about Elizabeth Barrett Browning is from Wikipedia:

"Elizabeth Barrett Browning (6 March 1806 – 29 June 1861) was one of the most prominent English poets of the Victorian era. Her poetry was widely popular in both Britain and the United States during her lifetime.

Elizabeth was brought up in a strongly religious household, and much of her work carries a Christian theme. Her work had a major influence on prominent writers of the day, including the American poets Edgar Allan Poe and Emily Dickinson. She is remembered for such poems as "How Do I Love Thee?" (Sonnet 43, 1845) and Aurora Leigh (1856)."

I-75 Northbound Rest Area Saxton, Kentucky USA