Blue Plaque: Wrightsville
18T E 370298 N 4430661
This Blue Plaque is located along Rt. 624, on South Long Level Road, at the borough line of Wrightsville, York County, Pennsylvania.

The Borough of Wrightsville was founded in 1732, and named for the first settler, "John Wright."

The borough has a few larger size businesses, but most are small in size. The borough is surrounded by Hellam Township' with about 2200 residents within the borough.

Additional Information

The world's longest covered bridge (5,960 feet) once spanned the Susquehanna from Wrightsville to neighboring Columbia in Lancaster County. Built in 1814, it was destroyed by high water and ice in 1832. A replacement bridge was burned in June of 1863 by state militia during the Gettysburg Campaign in the American Civil War. Confederate troops under John Brown Gordon formed a bucket brigade to save the town from fire. Yet another replacement covered bridge was destroyed by a windstorm a few years later. The final bridge, the Pennsylvania Railroad Bridge, was a steel open-air bridge constructed in 1896 and razed in the early 1960s.
Blue Plaque managing agency: Wrightsville Borough

Individual Recognized: John Wright